Cold Pressed Vegetable Oils

In its natural state, Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus) is a good source of nutrients, such as glucosides, minerals, vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6, E) and rich in protein and essential polyunsaturate linolenic acid. Unfortunately for commercial uses the oil usually undergoes an extensive bleaching and refining process that renders it completely colourless and also robs it of its nutritional value. The pharmaceutical industry is a major buyer of this refined almond oil and it is used as a base for creams, ointments and in mild laxatives. At SAROMA AROMATICS we use unrefined or cold pressed Sweet Almond Oil which is a pale yellow colour. Sweet almond oil is used for all skin types and helps to relive itching, dryness, inflammation, burns and thread veins.

COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS (Cocos nucifera) This is a highly saturated oil, which gives our products stability against rancidity, contains 50% lauric acid. It is best used for all skin types, and aids in wound healing and dry, itchy and sensitive skin.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL (Macadamia integrifolia or M. ternifolia) this is a beautiful oil has high levels of Palmitoleic acid which is also found in sebum.  This makes Macadamia oil perfect for older skin, when sebum production declines, causing dry skin.  A very nourishing oil.

HAZELNUT OIL (Corylus avellana). This lovely oil, rich in vitamin E, vitamins, minerals, protein oleic acid and linoleic acid is slightly astringent, so it suits oily or combination skins. It is easily absorbed and therefore excellent for the face and body.

JOJOBA (Simmondsia chinensis) tends to be a wax rather than an oil as it solidifies at room temperature. It contains protein, minerals, plant wax and myristic acid.  The chemical composition of Jojoba is close to the skin’s own oil (sebum) making Jojoba good for all skin types.  Jojoba oil is ideal for use in cosmetics because of its molecular stability and its natural moisturising and healing properties.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana) is a time-tested skin soother and softener which is able to penetrate the upper layers of the skin. The oil is extracted from the flesh, which contains up to 30% pure oil. Mechanical pressing on hydraulic presses, followed by centrifugal extraction produces the crude oil. Rich in many nutrients, Avocado oil contains vitamins (A, B1 & 2, Pantothenic acid, D and E), protein, lecithin, potassium and fatty acids. The dazzling green colour comes from chlorophyll. Avocado oil is used to soothe the skin, being useful for nappy rash and eczema. Its moistening properties make it ideal for dry, mature skin types, eczema, solar keratosis and improves elastin.   The beautiful green colour of Avocado oil used at Saroma indicates the oil has not be refined.

FLAXSEED OIL also know a LINSEED OIL (Linum usitatissumum)    This ‘very useful’ oil contains mainly Omega-3, and some Omega-6 and Omega-9 essential fatty acids. It also contains beta carotene (the most potent precursor of vitamin a) and vitamin E. Flaxseed oil is similar in structure to Rosehip oil and assists in softening wrinkles and reducing signs of premature aging. It can also help to counter the drying effects of the sun and ease psoriasis and eczema. 

What are Essential Fatty Acids?
These are the organic oils found in vegetable and animal fats. The essential fatty acids are very important to the body. They consist of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids in (fish & hemp seed oils for example), oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids which are found in vegetable oil such as Flaxseed, Rosehip, Borage & Fish oils. In the case of linoleic acid deficiency, skin becomes dry, rough, splits and bruises easily. It has a higher tendency to develop eczema. Hair becomes fragile and dull. Linoleic acid counteracts these deficiency symptoms when given internally or topically.

VIRGIN BEESWAX (Apis mellifera) used as a thickener and emulsifier in our lip balms.

CASTILE SOAP - a combination of purified water, potassium soaps, virgin olive oil and coconut oil glycerine. Excellent mild cleanser for skin and hair that is very soft and non-drying to the skin.

COCOA BUTTER a natural fat pressed from the cocoa bean. It is an emollient (skin softening agent) which is absorbed quickly into the skin and helps soothe irritated skin.

SHEA BUTTER a natural consistency agent. It keeps the skin soft and helps in healing damaged, dry skin.

EMULSIFYING WAX - creates a thick, stable emulsion.

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE - is a humectant that will retain moisture in the skin, as it absorbs moisture from the air. Glycerine is a by-product of soap making. The natural glycerines are much more effective than the synthetic ones. Other glycerines are sorbitol (occurs naturally in the mountain ash, but usually produced industrially), mannitol and honey.

CITRICIDAL (Grapefruit seed extract - GSE) - this is a broad spectrum, non-toxic, anti-microbial product derived from the seeds, pulp and white membranes of grapefruit. GSE has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses and protozoan parasites.

AMIOX - natural rosemary extract used to prevent oxidisation of vegetable oils.